Louise
When should you use はor が when you're referring to the subject?
Feb 3, 2012 5:07 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi, there are following examples that when you use "wa" and "ga" and "o" in a conversation. "This book is interesting." 「この 本 は おもしろい。(kono hon wa omoshiroi.)」 "That apple was rotten." 「あの リンゴ は くさって いたよ。(ano ringo wa kusatte itayo.)」 "The book is burning." 「本 が もえて います。(hon ga moete imasu.)」 "The baby is crying." 「あかちゃん が ないて います。(akachan ga naite imasu.)」 "Put your books away." 「本 を かたづけ なさい。(hon o kataduke nasai.)」 "He broke his promise." 「かれ は やくそく を やぶった。(kare wa yakusoku o yabutta.)」 Good luck!
February 3, 2012
は is commonly used to make something as topic, while が is used mainly to describe an object. :)
February 3, 2012
yes, that's basic and interesting to know. im commenting to follow the replies.
February 3, 2012
Louise
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Greek, Japanese, Latin
Learning Language
Greek, Japanese, Latin