Yancey
get or have A crab gets claws. A crab has claws. which sentence is correct? I am confused of these two words(get and have) who can answer my question,thank you in advance
Feb 4, 2012 8:53 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
"Has" is correct. To "get" something means to receive it (like a gift) or to attain it (like a job or an education or an opportunity). Once you get it, you then have it (e.g., "He got a degree in physics in 1983" and now "He has a degree in physics"). In your example, the crab "got" its claws when it was conceived, and for its entire life it has claws.
February 4, 2012
A crab has claws. this one is right.
February 4, 2012
A crab has craws. has=有 get=得到
February 4, 2012
In terms of their slang use, they are indeed sometimes interchangeably used. (have & have got, mostly if the solo "got" you see tends to mean own/have, then it's actually short for "have got", not its past tense) But that's very sloppy and colloquial speech. Do not write like that when taking an exam, writing a paper or something.
February 4, 2012
Yancey
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English