m888
What's the difference between "stay" and "remain"? "remain clam" or "stay clam"? What would be better?Actually, I meant "calm" :D
Feb 4, 2012 9:02 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
hey mate stay does not imply a choice stay silent is "imperative" and so is "remain silent" remain just sounds a bit more formal. if you were reading a fire escape play it might say "remain calm" but "stay calm" would also be fine once again.. stay does not imply choice you can also say "wanna stay at my house tonight?" but you can't use remain here also "it remains a mystery" instead of using "stay"
February 4, 2012
In this situation they mean the same thing. 'He accused me of stealing from me but I stayed calm' 'He accused me of stealing from him but I remained calm'.
February 4, 2012
There is no difference between the two words. "Stay" has a second meaning: stay at a hotel. You can't use "remain" here.
February 4, 2012
stay implies that it is a choice, remains is not necessarily a choice...i will stay behind to get the information...one person remains after the others have been rescued.
February 4, 2012
m888
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
English