Valentina
Is this answer in -てform right? I have to read this letter: 田中さんお元気ですか 私は九月に東京に来ました 今ICUの学生です 月曜日から金曜日まで毎日大学へ行きます きのうは大学に行きませんでした 友もだちと新宿に行きました 本屋で買い物しました それから映画も見ました 晩御飯はレストランで食べました 夜十時ごろうちに帰りました ジョジ And I have to answer these questions: 1) Where is now ジョジ ? 2) What did he do on last Sunday? 1) ジョジさんは今東京にいます (or it's better です ?) 2) I read I can use -て (から) form for a series of actions, so: ジョジさんは先週の日曜日に大学へ行きませんでした。でも、友達と新宿に行って,本屋で買い物して、映画を見て、晩御飯をレストランで食べて、夜十時ごろうちに帰りました (is it right? if it's wrong, can you explain why?)
2012年2月4日 23:38
3
0
Answers · 3
1. I think your sentence is correct, using ~に います. For addition, you can put particle ~よ at the end of います、means you are telling person that doesn't know about that. But, we can use this to friends, i think in this case if we put ~よ when we talk to teacher it considered to be impolite. sounds like "hah you don't know that, sensei". 2. My grammar teacher told me ~て is used as a connector between one verb and another verb, or one adj to another adj. And ~てから is used for the order of two activities. After~ , you do other thing. e.g 朝ごはん食べてから、新宿へ行きました。 After I had breakfast I went to Shinjuku. hope these help
2012年2月5日
Valentina
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese