Nahdiah
Xxx meaning? I've just realised that at the end of the mail, my friend usually type triple x like this Xxx. Does anyone can explain to me what does it mean? i guess it has a same meaning like "love" or "regards". and, 'xoxo' is it same as 'xxx'? Maybe these kind of symbol is just the same meaning and function like kaomoji, (顔文字, literally “kao” means “face” and “moji”, “letter”), such as: (^∇^) (ヾ(´・ω・`) (T_T) (。・_・。)ノ ( ̄~ ̄;)  (・_・?) (◎^ω^◎) (^▼≦ゞ) f^_^ (*・_・)ノ⌒* (;´ρ`) source: http://kicainc.jp/ronbun/2007ron/shintani.html
Feb 5, 2012 1:09 AM
8
1
Answers · 8
XXX means hugs and kisses! It's used often in America, though don't repeat it except in a letter. In most cases, XXX means that there's explicit adult content. So, write XXX in a letter, because then it means hugs and kisses. Don't write XXX anywhere else, it means explicit adult content.
February 5, 2012
XxX = kisses and the small middle x = a kiss on the lips. xoxo = hugs and kisses
February 5, 2012
I've always thought xxx is something like "byebye, kisses" and xoxo "hugs and kisses", but I'm not sure at all ^_^ Ps: I've tried to answer to your message but I don't know how to do T_T
February 5, 2012
thank you
August 2, 2017
Nahdiah
Language Skills
English, French, Indonesian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, French, Japanese