April
What is the difference between "definitive"and "definite" "Although the table shows a limited number of countries, it can be seen that British and American people tend to visit those countries nearest geographically. However, the relationship is not DEFINITIVE." What if using DEFINITE instead? Will it change the meaning? Thanks!
Feb 5, 2012 5:49 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Definitive means something is so clear, correct, accurate, or complete that no one could disagree and no one could add to it. E.g., "This book is regarded as the definitive account of the Iraq war." This means that everyone agrees that the book perfectly conveys the experience of the war and no book could ever be better. You can't replace "definitive" with "definite" in this phrase. Definitive is used very often in expressions such as the definitive account of (for a movie, book, film, or news article about a person or event) or the definitive study of (for a research paper, academic report, etc.). Definite just means someone is very sure or something is very likely to happen. A definite answer, definite plans, etc.
February 5, 2012
Using definite would change the meaning of the sentence. Definitive is used to say that it makes a change, or makes a decision. Definite however means that it WILL occur. It will happen. They are very different words, although they sound alike.
February 5, 2012
definitive mean Ultimate definite mean clear
February 5, 2012
Definitive means the answer is final and definite means yes
February 5, 2012
April
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese