Evelyn
Facebook is in prevalent.. "Facebook is in prevalent". or "Facebook is in stylish", or "facebook is commonly used" which sentence is better? Any better expressionCan I also use" ubiquitous "? Any explanation about "ubiquitous" and "prevalent"?
Feb 5, 2012 6:00 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"Facebook is prevalent in...." (tell us where, or in what context) "Facebook is in style." = fashionable "Facebook is ubiquitous." = absolutely everywhere Maybe the above suggestions of "popular" are best? Or do you want to suggest that Facebook has invaded our everyday lives? (use "ubiquitous")
February 5, 2012
The first two are grammatically incorrect and don't make sense the way they are. The third is correct and much better. Ubiquitous means that it is everywhere so it could be used to say that many people use it but many people might not know what the word means as it is not common. Prevalent can mean used by many people but we don't say 'in prevalent' so you would say 'Facebook is prevalent in the social networking scene' or something similar. 'Facebook is in style' would be the correct way to say the second one. But that would not actually be a true statement because FB is the most popular and has been for a few years now. "in style' suggests it is 'in fashion' or 'trendy' whereas it is actually established as the leader in social networking and doesn't appear to be a trend at all.
February 5, 2012
Maybe, Facebook is very popular.
February 5, 2012
Facebook as a social network is very popular.
February 5, 2012
None of them make any sense. What are out trying to say?
February 5, 2012
Show More
Evelyn
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English, German
Learning Language
English, German