Rose
Can we use "appear" as "seem"? It means "appear"can replace "seem" in every sentense. Or is there any differences between them in grammar
2012年2月5日 10:03
4
1
Answers · 4
Mostly. "He seems happy." / "He appears happy". In these cases (which I agree happen often), you can swap them over. However... "A faint image began to appear." (correct) "A faint image began to seem." (nonsense) So I suppose that "seem" needs to be followed by a description. "Appear" can stand alone.
2012年2月5日
"Appear" could mean "occur" (opposite to "disappear"), aside from that, in your case, it has the similar meaning of "seem". Yes. Mostly the same. But if you're in China, as you actually are, you need to pay attention to what the teachers have to say: seem like...; but "appear like" would be incorrect. There's still this argument --- "seem + subjunctive" (it seems/ed as if/though he were/was Batman); whereas "appear + subjunctive" is considered incorrect/a rare collocation in some grammar books.
2012年2月5日
Yes, you are right.
2012年2月5日
Rose
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English