Bulent
Could you please explain the meaning and structure of the sentence written in bold? -I really can keep a secret , you know oh but can I tell David? -That's fine. He2s invited too, of course Ben and I want a really quiet affair. IT BEING SECOND TIME AROUND BOTH OF US
Feb 5, 2012 2:05 PM
Answers · 2
You're studying with Headway Upper Intermediate, right? "the second time around for both of us" in this context means each of them were married before. You can add "it being..." to the end of a sentence. The meaning is "because it's..." Pack a sweater for your trip to Australia, it being winter there this time of year.
February 5, 2012
It's a phrase, not a sentence. It should be written, "That's fine. He's invited too, of course. Ben and I want a really quiet affair, IT BEING the SECOND TIME AROUND for BOTH OF US". The "second time around" means they had each been married previously.
February 5, 2012
