yan
the exact meaning of the sentence They were also looking at me instead of downriver, which had caused our boat to veer sharply toward on oncoming barge of ducks. What's the exact meaning of the 2nd sentence, especially "oncoming barge of ducks"?? Thanks so much!!
Feb 5, 2012 2:14 PM
Answers · 9
2
A barge of duck might just mean a floating group of ducks, as barge itself means a floating vessel or plank. It is less likely that the ducks themselves are coming at the boat in a barrage. Respectfully, I personally think that it's more reasonable for the boat to go towards the floating group of ducks, making it seem that the ducks are "oncoming".
February 5, 2012
'Barrage' not 'barge'. meaning = to direct a concentrated outpouring at something or someone. So if the ducks were coming towards(oncoming) you it would be appropriate to refer to them as a 'barrage of ducks'
February 5, 2012
