April
"oppose" and "be opposed to" "Business leaders are opposed to the idea. " Is this sentence the same as "Business leaders oppose the idea"? Thanks!
Feb 5, 2012 2:19 PM
Answers · 4
The basic meaning of the two are the same. However, the first one describes an aspect of the subject "Business Leaders" by using "opposed" as an adjective and "are" as the verb. Saying that they "are" opposed is describing a state of being. Whereas the second one uses "oppose" as the verb, because it is describing an action the "Business Leaders" are taking. Both the verbs are used in present tense, so they would still be the same. Thus, the two sentences mean the same thing, the first one is just a more extensive (maybe more formal) way of saying it.
February 5, 2012
Oppose is present and opposed is pastens
February 5, 2012
Yes, the meaning is the same. Simple English is better. Use as few words as possible.
February 5, 2012
