jofurn
French: Help with "Either" please Hello, I'm having a little difficulty with the use of the word either. Would anyone be willing to shed some light on this awkward little word please? Here are some cases I'm pondering over: 1. As a result of his action, he garnered no favour with either side. 2. Either he will come tomorrow or he won't. 3. I don't believe in that either. Thanks, Josephine
Feb 5, 2012 5:55 PM
Answers · 4
The word "Either" in French have many synonyms but many inconstant meanings. It depends of the sense of the sentence. Just like in English. In French -l'un ou l'autre. -chaque. It have also a conditional meaning : "Soit" 1 - As a result of his action, he garnered no favour with either side. ---> En raison de son action, il n'a obtenu aucune faveur de "chaque" coté. 2. Either he will come tomorrow or he won't. ---> "Soit" il vient demain ou il ne viendra pas. 3. I don't believe in that either. ---> Je ne crois pas a ça "non plus"./ here the meaning of either change in French hope you get it .
February 5, 2012
salut! genéralement il se traduit par "soit" et par "ou(ou bien)!
February 5, 2012
You have to use the third sentence. That's a situation where you'll put the word either in ;-) Have luck with it.
February 5, 2012
