[Deactivated user]
He cut himself twenty times What does the second sentence mean? "Robert broke another promise to me. He cut himself twenty times that night." Does it mention his *twenty* attempted suicides? Doesn't seem to be overstated? I mean in some languages we say "don't act like a 14 years old girl!". We don't say 13 years or 15 years old but 14 yeas while that specific age doesn't really matter cuz all we wanna say is "don't act like a young girl". So I'm wondering if my first quot is based on the same/similar rule? I actually copied the quoted text from this page: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index;_ylt=A0S00Szvly9PwkAAvF7sy6IX;_ylv=3?qid=20080517171740AAUljjq [please do not answer if you aren't a native English speaker]
Feb 6, 2012 10:56 AM
Answers · 1
It seems to mean that he literally cut himself 20 times. Which could mean he inflicted 20 cuts on himself.
February 6, 2012
