Fenton Benton 麻雀虽小,五脏俱全!
They are just as much of me as I am, what does it mean? thanks Can you help me to add the omitted words back in ? Obama said Giunta risked his life for his squad mates "because they would risk their lives for him. That's what fueled his bravery -- not just the urgent impulse to have their backs but the absolute confidence that they had his." He noted that Giunta has said of them, "they are just as much of me as I am."
Feb 6, 2012 1:42 PM
Answers · 5
1
The sentence you describe has little or no meaning. It might be a shortened form of this one: "They are just as much a part of me as I am of them." This means that they (whoever 'they' are) are very close to me emotionally and they feel the same way about me.
February 6, 2012
1
This looks similar to something that you might use if you were being insulted with a name, by someone with that quality at the same level as you... "They are as much of a duck as I am." If you where called a duck. I use duck because it could be any name (often used for negative names). Here is a more likely use: "They are as much of a bookworm as I am." If you are being told that you read to much.
February 6, 2012
