Jiyoung
How to say "___ looks so different!"
Feb 6, 2012 2:47 PM
Answers · 3
When a certain English verb takes an adjective, associated Korean verb sometimes takes an adverb. * look <adjective> = (adverb) 보인다. ex) You look <different>. = 너 (<다르>게) 보인다. <= 다르게(adverb) = differently * sound <adjective> = (adverb) 들린다. ex) That word sound <odd>. = 그 말은 (<이상하>게) 들린다. * feel <adjective> = (adverb) 느껴진다. ex) The surface feels <rough>. = 그것의 표면은 (<거칠>게) 느껴진다. ~~~~ * taste <adjective> = <adjective> 맛이 난다 ex) That food tasted <sweet>. = 그 음식은 단 맛이 났다. * smeel <adjective> = <adjective> 냄새가 난다. ex) That smells . = 그것은 <나쁜> 냄새가 난다.
February 6, 2012
You can say "____는/은 정말 달라 보여요" or "_____는/은 정말 많이 변했어요" in spoken. You look so different! = 너, 정말 달라 보인다! or 너, 정말 많이 변했다! \^o^/
February 6, 2012
This would be correct just as you have it. "Kate looks so different!" and "Kate has really changed her look!" are both ways of saying the same correct sentence.
February 6, 2012
