Elena
two questions what is the difference between "talk with" and "talk to" what is the difference between "sublet" and "sublease"
Feb 6, 2012 8:34 PM
Answers · 2
1
'talk to' = the simple action (as opposed to remaining silent) 'talk with' = an extended conversation. I don't know how to make this clearer or more absolute.
February 6, 2012
"Talk to" and "talk with" are 95% the same -- don't worry about the difference. Sublet and sublease are both verbs with the same meaning: either a) to rent a home from the tenant of the home's owner; or b) the reverse; to be the tenant renting out the apartment to a third person. Both words can also be nouns. The difference is that "sublet" usually refers to the house or apartment. ("I'm currently living in a sublet.") "Sublease" usually refers to the the actual document that you sign or to the agreement to rent. ("My sublease is from January to June.")
February 7, 2012
