Elena
two questions what is the difference between "talk with" and "talk to" what is the difference between "sublet" and "sublease"
Feb 6, 2012 8:34 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
'talk to' = the simple action (as opposed to remaining silent) 'talk with' = an extended conversation. I don't know how to make this clearer or more absolute.
February 6, 2012
"Talk to" and "talk with" are 95% the same -- don't worry about the difference. Sublet and sublease are both verbs with the same meaning: either a) to rent a home from the tenant of the home's owner; or b) the reverse; to be the tenant renting out the apartment to a third person. Both words can also be nouns. The difference is that "sublet" usually refers to the house or apartment. ("I'm currently living in a sublet.") "Sublease" usually refers to the the actual document that you sign or to the agreement to rent. ("My sublease is from January to June.")
February 7, 2012
Elena
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English