astitva
difference between each and every
Feb 7, 2012 3:16 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Ye thoda aur mushkil ho sakta hai. Par sirf ye yaad rakkho ki tum kis baat par zor daalna chaahtey ho... Jab tum anekta par zor do to yaad rahe ki "every" ka prayog hoga, lekin jab ek akelepan par jab vishay jaa rahi ho to "each" ka prayog hoga. Example - Neechey bataye gaye examples ka matlab ek hi hai, par bolne ka tarah alag hai... 1. Har kisi ko ye karna chahiye... - Every one should do this 2. Har ek ko ye karna chahiye ... - Each one should do this Kaam toh sabhi karne waale hein... 1. mein zor sabhi par diya jaaraha hai... 2. mein zor har vyakti pe alag alag se diya jaarahaa hai ...
September 26, 2013
As the others have said, the difference is a subtle one. Both determiners refer to all members of a group. However, EACH somehow particularises the members, as if singling them out, while they are still belonging to the same group. EVERY has a more general meaning. Every cat will enjoy being cuddled. (it's a highly probable characteristic/behaviour of any cat) Each cat was given food. (every single cat out of, let's say 5 cats which somebody was taking care of while their owners were out of town, was fed) Consider this distinction as well: They received 5 dollars each. Every one of them received 5 dollars.
February 7, 2012
wow what a hard question, i never even thought about these differences, and I still can't properly think of a good answer! luckily I found this site with a decent explanation http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/adjectives-determiners-each-every.htm I feel like both are interchangeable, just make sure to focus on when you can't use both of them.
February 7, 2012
"Each" and "every" have about the same meaning, but with the use of "each" you can attain a more personal tone toward the individuals within a group. It's a very subtle distinction though. "I want to thank everyone [every one] for the gift." (more general and common) "I want to thank each one of you for the gift." (more personal)
February 7, 2012
astitva
Language Skills
English, Hindi
Learning Language
English