Yancey
choice and option I watched some American operas .I notice some people in the operas always say such sentences: We don't have to watch movie,we can have another option. or :She had no option but to quit her job in order to take care of her child. or :What options do I have? If I want to express the same meaning,I perfer to the word 'choice'. so what is the diffence between the two words(choice and option)?
Feb 7, 2012 6:05 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Choice- (n.) The power or opportunity of choosing; option. Option- The act of choosing; choice You see, both words are synonyms. They have the same meaning but it also depends on how you use them. :) For Example: ( Choice and Option as a noun) 1. I don't have any other choice but to go with him. 2. Give me some options on what to do for the day. Good luck! :)
February 7, 2012
In those sentences there is no difference in meaning. You could use either 'choice' or 'option'. But in other situations the meaning of choice and option have other meanings.
February 7, 2012
you have two options to use either option or choice, it means the same here as it does there, (a very good sentence, I just learned from Mr. Brown)
February 11, 2012
Yancey
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English