ChristinaDing
the use of WHEN in Attributive Clauses The book was written in1946,since WHEN the education system has witnessed great changes. 'Since' should be followed by a noun while in attributive clauses 'when' is used to refer to an adverb. Should 'when' in this sentence be replaced by 'which'? Thanks.
Feb 7, 2012 8:14 AM
Answers · 5
This sentence is correct. You could rewrite is as 'since which time', but not just 'since which' as that doesn't make sense.
February 7, 2012
It seems to me that “when” in the sentence is used as a pronoun, that is it takes the place of a noun and refers to something earlier in the text (its “antecedent”). It carries the meaning “which time” and refers to “1946.” I customarily say “since which time.”
February 9, 2012
Check this out, particularly pay attention to item 8 and 9: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/when
February 7, 2012
Well the thing is, if you look it up in a dictionary, it can be a (pro)noun. When it comes to the W family, yes, I gotta admit it is sure a mess. :)
February 7, 2012
No, the sentence is correct as it is. When in this case refers to the phrase "in 1946" which functions as a temporal adverbial/ adverbial for time. Therefore, it is not an adverb, but a prepositional phrase which still has the same role as an adverb.
February 7, 2012
