Milton
That is okay? "剑可以灭我们的国,但是可亡不了文化。" 你好!对不起,我的汉语不好!我有一个汉语问题: That sentence "剑可以灭我们的国,但是可亡不了文化。" is okay? what do you understand if you read it? I want to say something like "The sword can destroy our country, but death can not destroy culture." And can I say "剑可以灭我们的国,但是不能灭我们的文化。" if i want to say somehitng like "The sword can destroy our country, but can not destroy destroy our culture."? 谢谢!
Feb 7, 2012 12:06 PM
Answers · 10
2
"剑可以灭我们的国,但是可亡不了文化" seems ok, but it's better and clearer that you say:刀剑(或许)可以毁灭我们的国,但是可毁灭不了(我们的)文化! I take it as " The sword can destroy our country, but can not destroy OUR culture." or: Our country(bodies) can be destroyed, but our culture(souls) will never be destroyed. If you want to say something like "Death can not destroy culture", I guess "死神摧毁不了文化" will do. The whole sentence is like: 刀剑或许可以毁灭我们的国家,但死神是无法摧毁文化的。 The sword here means physical forces, and here it's better to be translated into "刀剑" or "武力”instead of "剑".
February 7, 2012
1
ur sentence is ok,but that's not perfect enough. for instance,destroy means 毁灭,but in chinese,毁,灭 has a bit difference. 灭火=put out a fire 灭顶之灾= a catastrophe,it's like the catastrophe of dinosaur eg恐龙在一场灭顶之灾过后,从此灭绝。 so 灭 is Thoroughly,and 毁 is sth,especially building and hope has been destoryed so ur sentence could change to 刀剑或许可以毁掉我们的国土,但却灭不了我们的文化 ps:please pay attention to chinese word,for the melody,it‘s often arranged as one to one,two to two
February 11, 2012
1
just for your reference, hope u can understand since my english is just soso...in this case, the word "sword" may be considered as a kind of metaphor which means the power or violence, so if u translate it directly into 剑, it may sound werid.....it is the exact feeling i felt the frist reading this chinese sentance...武力可以推翻政权,但死亡绝对不会灭亡文化。 may be better.....
February 7, 2012
1
i think the second paragraph is right. But when considering the first paragraph, if you say "The sword can destroy our country, but death can not destroy culture." you mean "剑可以灭我们的国,但是这种死亡不能毁灭我们的文化。" I don't know what you actually want to express. As i see it, you want to express " the sword can destroy our country, but the death of citizens resulted from the war which aimed to destroy our country can not destroy our culture." Am I right?
February 7, 2012
1
“剑可以灭我们的国,但是不能灭我们的文化”it's ok
February 7, 2012
