Sabrina
What's the meaning "he'll get over it"?
7 feb 2012 12:07
7
0
Answers · 7
That's right, this sentence means "he" will overcome the current trouble or difficult situation. Let's imagine the difficult situation as a high mountain in his way, so when he "gets over" the "mountain", it means he gets past the difficult situation. I think it is a more vivid picture and may help you understand this expression "get over something" more easily.
7 febbraio 2012
get over = to recover from
7 febbraio 2012
thank you.
9 febbraio 2012
The subject 'he' is having some kind of trouble (mostly emotional) but sometimes physical too. The phrase "He'll get over it" is to describe that he will overcome the situation.
7 febbraio 2012
Sabrina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English