[Deactivated user]
Help me with SVOCA Who can help me with SVOCA? My teacher taught me about SVOCA in a sentence yesterday, but I didn't get it yet. Anyone can explain about SVOCA to me? Especially about how to make difference between which one is object and which one is adverb. He also mentioned that adverb and adverbial are different. Thank you!
Feb 7, 2012 12:57 PM
Answers · 3
http://flesl.net/Grammar/about_complex_sentences.pdf Copy and past the above. Your teacher may have developed a useful system of analyzing sentences. I am not willing to give an opinion of this system; I have not had it explained to me in an in-depth way. But I am putting the information above in case someone else wants to look it over and give an opinion. It may also help you review the things he explained to you.
February 7, 2012
There is a big difference between an object and an adverb. An object receives the action. An adverb describes how the action is done. A lot of adverbs end in -ly. For example: Tom eats pizza quickly. Pizza = object; quickly = adverb
February 7, 2012
