[Deleted]
Pourquoi pierre deteste-t-il l'histoire? Pourquoi pierre deteste-t-il l'histoire? what does it mean in english? l'histoire= la histoire?
Feb 7, 2012 2:08 PM
Answers · 4
1
Why does Pierre hate history? Yes, la histoire
February 7, 2012
1
yes "la" histoire but we don't write "le" or "la" in front of a word that starts with a vowel or a H, we remove it and replace it by an apostrophe. So when you read the words blend in. "l'histoire" is pronounced sometthing like "listoire". There is only one word in French for story and history, and that word is "histoire". So for a French it does not matter if a story is fictionnal or real they are both "histoire". When we ask a question we often change the order of the words: verb first and subject after. "il déteste l'histoire" (he hate history) becomes "déteste-t-il l'histoire" (does he hate history)
February 7, 2012
