Robertos10
How do I know when do you say "sa" and when do you say "son"? In example, un famme et son cheval un famme et sa voiture Sa/son means his/hers isn't it?
Feb 7, 2012 5:09 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hi ! we use "Son" for male person or object and "Sa" for female, for exemple : Un cheval --> masculin/male so the sentence will be : Une femme et son cheval. Une voiture --> féminin/female so it will be : Une femme et sa voiture In french we write "femme" but we spell as fAmme ! ;)
February 7, 2012
I'd just like to add that masculine adjectives mon/ton/son (mine/yours/his) are used with feminine nouns too if they begin with a vowel. So, for example, you will say mon in front of both ami and amie. mon ami = my male friend mon amie = my female friend
February 9, 2012
Thanks to both of you. I thought it was so. So I have to learn by heart every words gender.
February 7, 2012
Robertos10
Language Skills
Bosnian, Croatian, English, French, German
Learning Language
English, French, German