perla
"That Is Not Great" by João In a correction made ​​by Larry to the Notebook entry written by João entitled: "That is not great", I have seen the following with respect to adjectives: Order of adjectives: Rule one: Opinion before fact Rule two: Followed by, Size / Shape, Age, Colour, Nationality, Material. Could someone give me an example of each rule please?
Feb 7, 2012 9:37 PM
5
3
Answers · 5
When using more than one adjective to describe a noun , place the adjectives in the following order before the noun. Use no more than 3 adjectives preceding a noun. Opinion Example: an interesting book, a boring lecture Dimension Example: a big apple, a thin wallet Age Example: a new car, a modern building, an ancient ruin Shape Example: a square box, an oval mask, a round ball Color Example: a pink hat, a blue book, a black coat Origin Example: some Italian shoes, a Canadian town, an American car Material Example: a wooden box, a woolen sweater, a plastic toy Here are some examples of nouns modified with three adjectives in the correct order based on the list above. Notice that the adjectives are not separated by commas. A wonderful old Swiss clock. (opinion - age - origin) A big square blue box. (dimension - shape - color) A horrible pink plastic ornament. (opinion - color - material) Some skinny new French jeans. (dimension - age - origin)
February 7, 2012
perla
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English