TimeAfterTime
What's the difference between eraser and rubber? An eraser erases things and a rubber rubbers them out but what's the difference between erase and rubber?I mean rubs them out
Feb 7, 2012 11:34 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
In American English, the semantic difference is huge! An "eraser" is what you often see on one end of a pencil, and a "rubber" is a condom. So, when you're in the United States, use "eraser." Otherwise, you might get some shocked looks or loud laughs in the classroom. In British English, they use "rubber" for an eraser.
February 8, 2012
Australians call a condom "a rubber" so it depends which country you are in. Saying "eraser" is a safe bet.
February 9, 2012
Nothing. An eraser is a rubber. Same thing. Rubber is less formal. BUT TO erase is to remove - rubber is a material that used to come from trees and now is made from petroleum.
February 8, 2012
Eraser is the right word. It is used to erase. Eraser is made of rubber.... and the action of erasing something usually means rubbing the eraser on the piece of paper. So it is a common misconception that rubber is 'a device to rub something out'. But unfortunately it isnt. :) And rubber is also a term used to describe certain other things which would be highly inappropriate to use in a classroom. haha So avoid using the word rubber... It's an eraser. :)
February 8, 2012
Arnold Schwarzenegger.
February 8, 2012
Show More
TimeAfterTime
Language Skills
English, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Korean