Alex Blackburn
What does exactly mean "When the chips are down"? When I first heard it I thought about fried potato (ohh, I dropped my chips and they spilled!!). But it didn't agree with the sense of the sentence. As I think that means something bad or frustrating. Am I get right? And why actually chips?
Feb 8, 2012 2:07 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Hi "The chips" represent the things you use for money when gambling, say when you play poker (little plastic circles of different value). When the chips are down, means at the most tense moment or when it mattered the most. "when the chips were down he came with me to the police station". I hope this helps :)
February 8, 2012
Sorry for multiple answers, I'm tired and I'm making mistakes. "What does exactly mean "When the chips are down"? Should read "What exactly does the phrase, "when the chips are down" mean?
February 8, 2012
http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/8818/fulltiltpokergetmorepla.jpg
February 8, 2012
Alex Blackburn
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
English, French