3820
adult conversation John Grisham的小说“Firm”中有一句:“I'm starved for adult conversation”, 不知 adult conversation是什么意思, Wthat does "adult conversation"mean in the above sentence? thanks a lot
Feb 8, 2012 12:48 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
sorry, the last words should be "talk to an adult"
February 9, 2012
thank you for your good answer, now I fully understand the meaning, since she was a teacher, so she talked with kids whole day, which meant she is eager to talk to a adult,
February 9, 2012
“Adult"那个字有时候是“性行为”的委婉语--euphemism)但在这句话意思是“适合 成年人的, 理智的”而不是孩子气的。 "I spend seven hours a day with eight-year-olds, and I crave words with more than three syllables.'' 说话者要和大人交谈。
February 8, 2012
In the context John Grisham use "adult conversation" he just refer to what adults, not children, usually talk. “I wish. He’s too tired for sex. It’s not a priority anymore. And this is a man who could never get enough. I mean, we almost killed each other in law school. Now, once a week if I’m lucky. He comes home, eats if he has the energy and goes to bed. If I’m really lucky, he might talk to me for a few minutes before he passes out. I’m starved for adult conversation, Kay. I spend seven hours a day with eight-year-olds, and I crave words with more than three syllables. I try to explain this to him, and he’s snoring. Did you go through this with Lamar?”
February 8, 2012
Adult conversation is usually conversation not suitable for children.... its mostly about sex and related stuff Adult films----Adult conversation its all the same
February 8, 2012
3820
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English