SMRH
Upon, Above and On He casts his leaves forth upon the wind. Can you tell me what it means "foth upon the wind"? Tell me how to make the sentence using "upon, above, and on", I guess they have their own context, dont they?
Feb 9, 2012 2:44 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
forth = in a forward direction 到前面 cast upon (the wind) = to throw (the leaves) onto the wind and let the wind take them from there The word is "cast upon", and the "forth" is put in between. "upon" is an older form of "on".
February 9, 2012
Your sentence does not make sense. Examples: He meditated upon the painting. He looked above and saw the bird. He stood on the chair.
February 9, 2012
Upon mean like on in a differnt sentence and above is on top and on means ready
February 9, 2012
SMRH
Language Skills
English, German, Indonesian, Korean
Learning Language
English, German, Korean