Jiyoung
How to use 때문에, -서 and -하니까?
Feb 10, 2012 7:28 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
I've answered the same question before but I'm too lazy to find it so I'll leave a quick answer here. You can use 때문에 with a noun, for example: 비 때문에 못 가요. I(or we) can't go because of the rain. 너 때문에 여기 있는 거야. I'm here because of you. If you use 때문에 with a verb, you'll sound like you're reading a book. -서 is a most comonnly used "because", -하니까 is an emphatic "because". A : Why are you leaving early? B : 몸이 안 좋아서요. Because I'm not feeling well. A : Why are you staying away from me? B : 냄새나니까! Because you smell bad!
February 10, 2012
때문에, 서, and 하니까 are usually used in this form; (cause) [때문에, 서, 하니까] (outcome) those three words are used to express the cause of the case/ fact in various situations it is really hard to make difference in using of those words..(hoping this answer will be helpful to U)
February 10, 2012
Jiyoung
Language Skills
English, Korean, Malay
Learning Language
Korean