lulu
meaning of the following sentence! thanks! Maybe you've had an inkling of your need for Him.Does that mean you need Him?
Feb 10, 2012 8:37 AM
Answers · 8
也许你作出了一个你需要他的暗示。
February 10, 2012
An inkling is a mini/small idea/feeling. These answers say Him is God because of the context hand the capitalized h. Him=God unless at the beginning of a sentence.
February 10, 2012
Indeed! Him refers to God!
February 10, 2012
That "Him" probably refers to "God" or someone special to the "you" since it's a capital "H", so that might mean "it's time you talked to God".
February 10, 2012
Have an inkling = have a small awareness Some people have needs, but are totally unaware of them. The awareness usually starts with an inkling, and gets bigger from there.
February 10, 2012
Show more
