lulu
meaning of the following sentence! thanks! Maybe you've had an inkling of your need for Him.Does that mean you need Him?
Feb 10, 2012 8:37 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
也许你作出了一个你需要他的暗示。
February 10, 2012
An inkling is a mini/small idea/feeling. These answers say Him is God because of the context hand the capitalized h. Him=God unless at the beginning of a sentence.
February 10, 2012
Indeed! Him refers to God!
February 10, 2012
That "Him" probably refers to "God" or someone special to the "you" since it's a capital "H", so that might mean "it's time you talked to God".
February 10, 2012
Have an inkling = have a small awareness Some people have needs, but are totally unaware of them. The awareness usually starts with an inkling, and gets bigger from there.
February 10, 2012
Show More
lulu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French
Learning Language
English, French