florence
Are these exactly the same? There are times when ..=sometimes There comes a day when..=someday
Feb 10, 2012 1:28 PM
Answers · 4
1
Sometimes- happen often/frequently (eg: i visit my Grandma sometimes.) Someday- will happen in the future, (eg: I will go to Paris someday.)
February 10, 2012
1
They are actually not the same. For example, one chould say there are times when I feel like crying. Not quite the same as sometimes. Or there comes a day when I'll win, not quite the same as someday.
February 10, 2012
1
There are times when- says, "this happens sometimes, and it will happen in the future at times. There comes a day when- says, "this will likely happen to each person sometime, once- and imagines this activity in the future." This activity is imagined as an important point in the life of the person. Someday= over a long period. Likely years. Sometime= minutes up to years. Not likely years.
February 10, 2012
1
Yes they are the same thing but, it depends on how you use them because when you want to use it singularly you have to change the verb. For example1: There are times when I feel really sleepy = Sometimes I feel really sleepy.
February 10, 2012
