student
What kind of pronunciation do you prefer to imitate american or British? and why?
Feb 10, 2012 2:36 PM
Answers · 8
1
I think British speech holds authority. But when they leave off the words "A' and 'the" It takes me a moment to know what is going on. "I am going to park." You are not even in a car... What are you doing with all that stuff in your pack? Are you going to 'a' park? Are you going to get your car from a parking lot? Oh- To camp = To park. In this case there was not a missing The or A - but because I know they sometimes are missing, it lead to more confusion than need be.
February 13, 2012
I prefer the american accent, because it pronounces the "r" sound wherever it is written.
February 10, 2012
Australian. ^____^
February 10, 2012
British.It sounds better.But i use american....
February 10, 2012
yhanks 4 all
February 10, 2012
Show more
