Zahra
Question about particles A few days ago I bought a book for preparing Nihongo Nouryoku Shiken N5 (actually I don’t intend to do the test yet, I just want to learn more from what my teacher has taught so far). However, there are some things that are different from what I've learned in class: (1)------------------------------------ Sentence: The meeting is finished at 5 The book's version: かいぎは 5じで 終わります。 (using particle で) What I've learned in class: かいぎは 5じに 終わります。 (using particle に) (2)------------------------------------ Sentence: Next year Mr. Yamada returns to Japan The book's version: 山田さんは 来年 日本に 帰ります。(using に; on the book: "に is used before words: 帰ります, 行きます, もどり ます") What I've learned in class: 山田さんは 来年 日本へ 帰ります。 (using へ before 帰ります or 行きます) (3)------------------------------------- I saw these sentences on the book: i. きのう 日本人の 友達へ てがみを だしました。 ii. 私は かぞくに てがみを かきました。 If those sentences are translated into English, particle へ in the first sentence and particle に in the second sentence, both have same meaning: “to”. What’s the difference? Well, I'm still in the Shokyu 1 level (very very basic level) and I'd just joined the Japanese course 2 months ago. Maybe there are some things about my questions that aren't taught to me yet by my teacher, but I'm such a curious person and I really want to learn more than I’ve been taught. So, please help me! :) Anyway, today I made an essay for my homework. When my teacher read it, she didn’t believe that the essay was done by myself because it didn’t look like a beginner-made (beside the fact that I’m in Shokyu 1 class, I’m the one among the students who never learned Japanese formally at school) and the other students didn't make the essay as complicated as I made. I didn’t like that situation, she looked like accusing me for cheating or something. She doesn’t know that I learn Japanese from many things, especially books (I love reading!). I didn’t believe that she did it. I was too shock that I didn’t defend myself :( Okay whatever about past, just forgive her and I’ll prove my ability on the final exam. I’ll do my best to get perfect score. Wish me luck! :D P.S. I've learned something important from what I'd experienced today: do not overdo in doing something. anything that's overdone will cause problem. proportional is the best way to do everything :)
Feb 10, 2012 7:00 PM
Answers · 8
1
Hello Zahra, I would like to answer the question no. 3: (3)------------------------------------- I saw these sentences on the book: i. きのう 日本人の 友達へ てがみを だしました。 ii. 私は かぞくに てがみを かきました。 i had the same problem before, but i didn't take it seriously. I was googling and found that you use particle "ni" to show a direction, for instance: あさ、がっこうにいきます. the speaker means he/she is going to school in the morning, there's no other destinations. However you can use particle "he"、あさ、がっこうへいきます. it can be, you go to school, but on the way to school you stop to the KFC or McD to buy a breakfast. understand?
February 11, 2012
1
Hi, Zahra. I feel very sorry for what you experienced in the class. I actually have an exactly same experience in English class in US. The instructor said I wrote too accurately...That's very insulting and discouraging, isn't it? Anyway, from the keen questions you made here, I can see you have a good sense in learning. Thanks for not losing your love for Japanese:) 1)5じで vs. 5じに 終わります。 Both sentences are correct, but have slightly different nuances. 5じで here means "to the extent of 5pm, and no further." This usage of で may be a little difficult for beginners who just started studying Japanese, so usually it's introduced later in the course. に like in 5じに is very basic and important usage, as you know:) (other examples) この にほんごの クラスは 3がつで(にis ok) おわります。4がつから あたらしい クラスが あります。 This Japanese course ends in March. We will have new course from April. B is visiting A's house, but she is a bit late. So A called B. A「もしもし、いま、どこにいますか?」Hello, where are you? B「いま、えきにいます。あと5ふんで(に is not ok) つきます。」 I'm at the station now. I'll arrive in five minutes.
February 10, 2012
