庚 泽
work up the nerve what's the meaning ? thanks
Feb 11, 2012 1:03 AM
Answers · 6
Work up the nerve and talk to the girl. Strap on a pair of balls and talk to the girl. I.e. get some courage.
February 11, 2012
It takes a lot to work up the nerve to apologize.
February 11, 2012
I have the will to do it
February 11, 2012
to gain the courage to do something. Usually something that's a little risky. Examples: I am worked up the nerve to take the driving test. I'm working up the nerve to ask her out. Often if it's past tense or future tense, it's used with some sort of modification: I had to work up the nerve to ask her out. I finally worked up the nerve to take the test. And in the future tense this way: I have to work up the nerve to ask her out. Someday I'll work up the nerve to take the driving test.
February 11, 2012
To be brave enough to ......
February 11, 2012
Show more
