庚 泽
work up the nerve what's the meaning ? thanks
11 feb 2012 01:03
6
0
Answers · 6
Work up the nerve and talk to the girl. Strap on a pair of balls and talk to the girl. I.e. get some courage.
11 febbraio 2012
It takes a lot to work up the nerve to apologize.
11 febbraio 2012
I have the will to do it
11 febbraio 2012
to gain the courage to do something. Usually something that's a little risky. Examples: I am worked up the nerve to take the driving test. I'm working up the nerve to ask her out. Often if it's past tense or future tense, it's used with some sort of modification: I had to work up the nerve to ask her out. I finally worked up the nerve to take the test. And in the future tense this way: I have to work up the nerve to ask her out. Someday I'll work up the nerve to take the driving test.
11 febbraio 2012
To be brave enough to ......
11 febbraio 2012
Show More
庚 泽
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French