Dima
what's the difference between "to change" and "to switch" ?
Feb 11, 2012 7:55 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
I agree with Clair that to switch involves two items. And to switch again can involve another item or the same as the first. But to change (except for cloths and lightbulbs, other switches we call 'changes') is to morph to any extent. Changes can be unexpected. A magician turns a large hamster into a small bunny. You expected more, right? Sometimes changes are expected. A child wants to be a superhero in ten years. She/he even plans on it. What will the child be in ten years? We, as adults, understood that there would be many alterations to who this person is. We knew it better than the child knew. But we did not know the specifics of what would cause them, what they would be, or where they would lead. What will a caterpillar change into? We know what. It will not be a person or a rabbit. Sometimes Changes are known.
February 12, 2012
There isn't a lot of difference I think. However, 'change' is a lot more common to use than 'switch'. Usually 'switch' is used when two objects are changed quickly and without much thought, ie. I switched my black pants for a red skirt 5 minutes before I left. 'Switch' can't be used in a lot of places where 'change' can be used, ie. "I will go change into my clothes", "She changed her name". If you aren't sure, use 'change'.
February 11, 2012
the result is different....to switch means u only have two options to choose. but to change means the result can go to anywhere. in my opinion....lol
February 11, 2012
Dima
Language Skills
English, German, Polish, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German, Polish