Fenton Benton 麻雀虽小,五脏俱全!
I will throw on a little nothing tonight What does it mean if a woman say that? Wear little clothes or little makeup? Thanks
Feb 11, 2012 11:29 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
It means she will wear clothes that will show a lot of her. You might hear this before she went out with a man she particularly likes. To "throw on" means to put on clothes, usually without too much regard for exactly what it is. Here, it means the opposite, though. If she is throwing on "a little nothing", it means that she has thought about what she will wear, but she wants to leave an image that it is just casual.
February 11, 2012
The correct expression is: "I will throw on a little something tonight" meaning that the woman wants to surprise the man with a stunning dress.
February 12, 2012
Fenton Benton 麻雀虽小,五脏俱全!
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English