Ri Michael
maybe some rules.... Why is it: Я не молода...and not: Я не молодая? I've notice that the ending changes in some cases, with some adjetives...are there any rules for that? Can some one give any help!? Thanks!!
Feb 12, 2012 1:44 AM
Answers · 4
2
"Я не молода" is the short form of the adjective and here shows that a woman aren't young already long ago (for a long time), that is the woman means is older than you . "Я не молодая" shows that the woman not young now. But all this is very relative. "Я не молодая уже давно" = "Я не молода" = I am not young for a long time. If you take a question, that it makes no difference - "Разве я не молода?" = "Разве я не молодая?"= "Разве я не молодо выгляжу?"
February 12, 2012
1
I think you this article can be helpful http://masterrussian.com/aa041601a.shtml
February 12, 2012
