Douglas
How can remember the words?
Feb 12, 2012 4:38 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
In order to remember your English vocabulary you can follow 2 methods. First is the repetition-based method, where you learn English words by writing them several times or saying them repeatedly until you remember them all. If you patiently follow the process, you will see your vocabulary extended very well. Secondly, you also need have to have a notebook with your own note-taking rules. Each time you log onto Italki, note down any new words in the Questions and Answers section. The only problem is whether you want a rich vocabulary or not. Your plan should answer 4 questions. 1.How many words will you learn a week: 5, 10, 15 or more? 2. When will you learn them? Every other morning or anytime you feel like learning? 3. How often will you review what you have learnt: weekly, monthly or before a test ? 4. What areas of English will you focus on? Sports, music, games or sciences? The answers may vary from one person to another depending on memory, schedules and interest. You can gain a big vocabulary and improve your English by determining what field of words to learn, making a plan of learning, choosing a learning method and regularly practising your plan and method. Daily vocab learning is better than weekly or monthly. Memorize words by drawing small pictures next to them. Example: for the phrase "make up" draw a coloured picture of a woman's face with lipstick, eye shadow and mascara. "Make up" also means to make friends again after an argument so you need to draw 2 people shaking hands. . http://quizlet.com/subject/english/ is a website with flashcards, memory games etc to help you.
February 12, 2012
Try to come up with mnemonics, the zanier the connection between words the better it'll be for you to recall. Like "abase" means to lower in esteem, so when you are abased you feel like hiding somewhere, think of basement( a place to hide) So now you are trying to make connection between Abasement and Basement. Hope that helps
February 12, 2012
You should read a book "Word Power Made Easy" by Norman Lewis.
February 12, 2012
Use your 50% of your brain, 30% of your heart, 20% of your mouth....
February 12, 2012
I think you have to write a lot of sentences with this words
February 12, 2012
Douglas
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English