lulu
The second part of the sentence. Tom prefers hunting for treasure to going to school ! Tom prefers hunting for treasure to going to school ! I have no problem with "Tom prefers hunting for treasure" but " to going to school' confuse me. Does it mean A. He prefer hunting for treasure than going to school B. He prefer hunting for treasure while on the way to schoo. That's all I can guess.
Feb 12, 2012 10:35 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
Lulu - your first intuition is correct. Your choice A is what is meant. In this case "to" means "instead of". And anyway - who can blame little TOM :))
February 12, 2012
Then going to school
February 12, 2012
thanks!
February 12, 2012
A. You're too good at guessing.
February 12, 2012
lulu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French
Learning Language
English, French