nozturk
"The verdict is already in." Does it mean "The verdict is already given."?
Feb 12, 2012 8:40 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
Not quite. The verdict is in = the decision has been made and it is unchangeable. But that does not mean anyone knows the verdict except the people or person that made the call. It is often used for situations other than law, when comparing a situation to the court system: The teacher has given grades when students do not know them. A coach has chosen a team when the athletes do not know if they made the team.
February 12, 2012
"The verdict is already in." = the verdict has been decided
February 12, 2012
When you hear the phrase 'the verdict is in' it means the jury has decided. When you hear the phrase 'the verdict is already given" it means the judge has announced it which only happens after the verdict is in! Hope that helps!
February 12, 2012
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English