florence
what does "resentful" exactly mean? I have thought for long time that resentful is equal to angry. but I just looked it up in Wikipedia and was told resentment is directed towards higher-status individuals, anger is directed towards equal-status individuals and contempt is directed towards lower-status individuals. Could you give me an example to tell them apart? don't I hold resentment toward my peers or my family members? Thanks
Feb 13, 2012 3:33 AM
Answers · 3
"Resentful" means bitterness at having being treated unfairly. It does not mean that you are only angry at higher-status individuals. You might feel resentful if you thought that one of your classmates or colleagues treated you unfairly or badly - it would not have to be someone of higher status. I can feel contempt for many politicians, even though they (in theory) have higher status. I held the bosses at the failed firm Enron in contempt for their dishonesty, even though they certainly had higher status than I did. [If you don't know what 'Enron' is (or was), do an internet search.]
February 13, 2012
