Olga
verb "defeat" is opposite to the noun "defeat", isn't it! I got confused a bit! Explain, please!
Feb 13, 2012 6:17 AM
Answers · 5
3
I guess, in a way you are right. If you use defeat as a verb, the subject of the sentence (in an active sentence) is winning. Example: "The king defeated the rebels." (so the king won). If you use defeat as a noun, it usually means the instance of being defeated. Example: "The defeat of the rebels had great impact on the country." I hope this clears it up a bit! Good luck!
February 13, 2012
1
No. You are confusing who is defeating and who is defeated. If team A defeats team B it is also true that team A hands team B a defeat.
February 13, 2012
1
No. They have the same meaning.
February 13, 2012
