Nirmal
What are the English equivalent pronouns for 'sie' ? How to write numbers in words in German? Numbers in German for 4 digit, 5 digit or more. for example 4574 or 15424 and so on.
Feb 13, 2012 7:25 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
sie: (singular) ich du /Sie (polite: you) er/sie/es (he/she/it) (plual) wir ihr /Sie (polite: you) sie (they) sie: she, her, they, them You usually write numbers from 1 to 12 in the long form: eins, zwei, drei, vier, fünf, sechs, sieben, acht, neun, zehn, elf, zwölf From 12 on you use the short form: 12, 13, 14, 15,... Speaking numbers greater than 20 ist different from English: 13 dreizehn 14 vierzehn 15 fünfzehn 16 sechzehn 17 siebzehn 18 achtzehn 19 neunzehn 20 zwanzig 21 einundzwanzig 22 zweiundzwanzig ... 29 neunundzwanzig 30 dreißig 31 einunddreißig 32 zweiunddreißig ... 39 neununddreißig 100 hundert (/einhundert) 101 hunderteins (/einhundertundeins) 102 hundertzwei (/einhundertundzwei) 110 hundertzehn 111 hundertelf 112 hundertzwölf 113 hundertdreizehn 120 hundertzwanzig (/einhundertundzwanzig) 121 hunderteinundzwanzig 122 hundertzweiundzwanzig 200 zweihundert 201 zweihunderteins 210 zweihundertzehn 211 zweihundertelf 220 zweihundertzwanzig 221 zweihundereinundzwanzig 1000 tausend (/eintausend) (also written with a point: 1.000) 1001 tausendeins (1.001) 1010 tausendzehn 1011 tausendelf 1020 tausendzwanzig 1021 tausendeinundzwanzig 1135 tausendeinhundertfünfunddreißig 2869 zweitausendachthundertneunundsechzig (2.869) 10000 zehntausend 20000 zwanzigtausend 35768 fünfunddreißigtausendsiebenhundertachtundsechzig (35.769) 95317 fünfundneunzigtausenddreihundertsiebzehn (95.317) 100000 hunderttausend (/einhunderttausend) (100.000) 538900 fünfhundertachtunddreißigtausendneunhundert (538.900) 800010 achthunderttausendzehn (800.010) 1000000 eine Million (1.000.000) 2500000 zwei Millionen fünfhunderttausend (/zweieinhalb Millionen) (2.500.000) 3713450 drei Millionen siebenhundertdreizehntausendvierhundertfünfzig (3.713.450) 37134501 siebenunddreißig Millionen hundertvierunddreißigtausendfünfhunderteins (37.134.501) 900000000 neunhundert Millionen 1000000000 eine Milliarde (1.000.000.000) 5834514385 fünf Milliarden achthundertvierunddreißig Millionen fünfhundertvierzehntausenddreihundertfünfundachtzig (5.834.514.358)
February 13, 2012
sie = she (subject) sie = her (object) sie = it (inanimate feminine nouns, subject or object) All numbers are written as ONE word in German.
February 13, 2012
Nirmal
Language Skills
Chinese (Cantonese), English, German, Korean, Nepali
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, German, Korean