nozturk
Does these sentences have the same meaning? How far are you going to take this? How long are you going to keep this up? How long are you going to keep this going?
Feb 13, 2012 9:32 AM
Answers · 5
I think.....just the same meaning tho :) ok waiting for guru help you for this question so I'll got mine hahhaa
February 13, 2012
How far are you going to take this? - This is used when something is escalating. How long are you going to keep this up? - probably a non escalating annoying activity. How long are you going to keep this going? - Not an annoying activity as far as we can tell. May or may not be escalating.
February 13, 2012
I would say that they could all be used in similar ways. But the first sentence implies that the situation / behaviour is changing, developing (becoming more extreme?), whereas this is not necessarily the case with the other two, where it may be just repetition or continuation of what has already happened.
February 13, 2012
Yes. They all sound the same to me.
February 13, 2012
it seems they are all same. maybe you can put down some context for each sentence here?
February 13, 2012
