florence
What is meant by"bide your time and hold out hope"?Thanks when would you use this expression?
Feb 13, 2012 3:44 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Sure it asks you to be patient. It also warns against doing anything aggressive in an attempt to change the situation for the better. It asks of you to neither give up, nor act out of desperation. Just stick with it as best you can as is until further notice or things work themselves out. I agree, It does suggest thing will change for the better eventually.
February 13, 2012
It means wait for the bad things in your life or a situation to pass, and hope they get better
February 13, 2012
This phrase can be simplified when you compare it to the word 'patient'. When someone says to 'bide your time', they are meaning that you wait, but its more of a proactive wait. In the context of this phrase, 'hold out hope', means to hold onto your hope for the thing you are biding your time (or waiting) for. So, no matter how long you wait, don't let yourself become discouraged and lose hope.
February 13, 2012
florence
Language Skills
English, Mongolian
Learning Language
English