Muh
What is the difference when saying my name in Chinese? 我的姓是 or 我的名字是? Which is one is mostly used?
Feb 13, 2012 9:18 PM
Answers · 6
我姓XXX 名 YYY
February 13, 2012
姓 means family name. we usually use 我的名字叫(your full name)
February 14, 2012
姓 is you family name, which is passed down from your father, while 名 is your own name, 我的名字 is when you put your family name and your own name together.
February 14, 2012
Most often you'd just say "我叫...," wo3jiao4, which means "I am called." 姓 refers exclusively to your last name, and you can use it as a verb. Often people will ask "你姓什么?" You can answer with "我姓..." You could also say "我名字叫..." But you'll rarely use 是 when talking about names.
February 13, 2012
